AGENDA FOR FRIDAY, MAY 17, 2019

TIME FUNCTION/EVENT/SESSION

DESCRIPTION

4:00 PM Conference Registration Opens
4:00 PM Credentials Opens
4:00 PM First Timers Orientation
4:00 PM Candidates Corner Opens
4:00 PM Raffle, Silent Auction & Club Pride Opens
5:00 PM Contestant Briefing and Sound Check
5:00 PM Judges & Functionary Briefing
5:30 PM General Reception
5:45 PM Banquet Doors Open
6:00 PM Credentials Closes
6:15 PM Banquet Dinner
6:45 PM Gallery Seating Opens for DTM Ceremony
7:00 PM Outstanding Club Member Slide Presentation
7:15 PM DTM Lineup
7:30 PM DTM Ceremony
8:10 PM Break:  Networking, Photos, Raffle & Relax
8:10 PM Gallery Seating Opens for the Evaluation Speech Contest
8:20 PM Evaluation Speech Contest
10:00 PM Post Evaluation Speech Contest Social, Networking & Relax

 

AGENDA FOR SATURDAY, MAY 18, 2019

TIME FUNCTION/EVENT/SESSION

DESCRIPTION

7:00 AM Conference Registration Opens
7:00 AM Credentials Opens
7:00 AM First Timers Orientation
7:00 AM Candidates Corner Opens
7:00 AM Raffle, Silent Auction & Club Pride Opens
8:00 AM Credentials Closes
8:15 AM Opening Ceremony (Color Guard & Mayor Proclamation)
8:30 AM Keynote Speaker: Pres Vasilev, “Journey to World Champion of Public Speaking”
9:15 AM Break:  Networking, Photos, Raffle & Relax
9:15 AM Credentials Opens
9:45 AM Education Session 1: Pres Vasilev, “Secrets of Compelling Storytelling” (1.5-hour interactive workshop)
11:20 AM Hall of Fame Luncheon Opens & Juris Kursulis Award
11:20 AM Gallery Seating Opens for Hall of Fame Luncheon
11:30 AM Credentials Closes
12:30 PM Break:  Networking, Photos, Raffle & Relax
12:45 PM Education Session 2: Pres Vasilev, “How to Uncover the Glory of Your Story”
1:30 PM Break:  Networking, Photos, Raffle & Relax
1:30 PM Credentials Opens
1:45 PM Candidates Show Case (Closes at 2:45 PM)
2:30 PM Credentials Closes
3:00 PM District Council Business Meeting
5:00 PM Contestant Briefing and Sound Check
5:00 PM Judges & Functionary Briefing
5:30 PM Raffle Room, Silent Auction, Club Pride & First Timer – All Closes
5:30 PM General Reception
6:00 PM Raffle Room, Silent Auction, Club Pride & First Timer Winners Posted
6:15 PM Dignitary Lineup & Photos
6:15 PM Banquet Doors Open
6:45 PM Banquet Dinner
7:30 PM Gallery Seating Opens for International Speech Contest
7:30 PM Break:  Networking, Photos & Relax
7:50 PM International Speech Contest
9:50 PM Last Chance Auction
10:00 PM Conference Adjourns