2020 – 2021 Contests

The two speech contests for the 2020-2021 Contest Season Are: Humorous and International

View all 2021 Contest Results

Contest Dates by Divsion:

ContestInformation
Agave Area 1 Contest

03/09/2021
06:30:00 PM

Contest Chair: James Dent

Email: A1@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/92812425911?pwd=cU5meE0yaWhRSU1TWnc5SmM5SE5aUT09

Agave Area 2 Contest

03/07/2021
09:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Colleen McNeese

Email: A2@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/93822011761?pwd=dU12dVlaMlVocnZNWVFMdWxGUGZCZz09

Agave Area 3 Contest

03/07/2021
01:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Hovi Nguyen

Email: A3@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/93920196382?pwd=YzZjUXk0Mm1SWjJFRk5SREJod2xFUT09

Agave Area 4 Contest

02/27/2021
09:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Sydney Gray

Email: A4@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/99973091791?pwd=TTdIWDlHd0JMRGovRllweWhaWVFTdz09

Agave Division Contest

04/10/2021
01:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: DJ Reed

Email: DVD.agave@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/92784787187?pwd=ZFNBNUtxUjBJYTArck5BMDZiZkkxQT09

ContestInformation
Cholla Area 1 Contest

02/20/2021
09:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: AJ Reidel

Email: C1@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/95821720573?pwd=NkFWeWloNGNQTUpvbm5xTTdCUVJCdz09

Cholla Area 2 Contest

02/27/2021
09:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Ryan Bitikofer

Email: C2@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/98261526831?pwd=YVZqL3Bxby9GN0duZExKb0xlekZtdz09

Cholla Area 3 Contest

02/20/2021
12:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Rick Ladick

Email: C3@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: Cancelled

Cholla Area 4 Contest

02/27/2021
Approx. 9:30:00 AM

After C2 Contest

Contest Chair: Tom Ostot

Email: C4@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/98261526831?pwd=YVZqL3Bxby9GN0duZExKb0xlekZtdz09

Cholla Area 5 Contest

02/20/2021
03:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: AL Lorenz

Email: C5@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/94093726439?pwd=VTR0MjJ4NTJ5OUpzWXZ1RTk4bE5ZZz09

Cholla Area 6 Contest

02/27/2021
Approx. 9:45:00 AM

After C4 Contest

Contest Chair: Rick Ladick

Email: C6@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/98261526831?pwd=YVZqL3Bxby9GN0duZExKb0xlekZtdz09

Cholla Division Contest

04/17/2021
09:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Alan Claypool

Email: DVD.cholla@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/91205079686?pwd=ZGNuSmZBYWwrOGpFS0NnR3Ezc1RuZz09

ContestInformation

Desert Willow Area 1 Contest

03/19/2021
07:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Dorothy Yanez

Email: D1@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/97141043455?pwd=KzlyaW9XdlkzSCtrTm9acUFBcVBHQT09

Desert Willow Area 2 Contest

03/05/2021
07:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Holland Nance

Email: D2@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/98119858120?pwd=RG1ESWpUM3Avakw1WHBtN1BWdldRUT09

Desert Willow Area 3 Contest

03/31/2021
06:30:00 PM

Contest Chair: Jorge Berrellez

Email: D3@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/93220986852?pwd=aGZVeVB1Wm94d29DQXFTTGx0c3RGZz09

Desert Willow Area 4 Contest

02/09/2021
06:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Lisa Cooley

Email: D4@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/94007014005?pwd=VkRlYXc3dlN1Z3NXTU1iUUJ0NHEvdz09

Desert Willow Division Contest

05/01/2021
01:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Ron Limbaugh

Email: DVD.desertwillow@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/96431040060?pwd=VlRRTmQyT0NOQ0VZWHdmS210Ym9EZz09

ContestInformation
Ironwood Area 1 Contest

02/19/2021
06:30:00 PM

Contest Chair: Barb Schumacher

Email: I1@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/94826740230?pwd=eC83ODl3S1IwZEtXZlU3VlR5Q2kzUT09

Briefing start at 6:00 pm

Ironwood Area 2 Contest

03/04/2021
06:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Laurie Carr

Email: I2@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/96243291544?pwd=NmFlUVNpK05DemZwN2VNa05xVWV6dz09

Ironwood Area 3 Contest

02/03/2021
06:30:00 PM

Contest Chair: Brent Stephens

Email: I3@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/95354080814?pwd=S3FCUTVtSVJpeXdlY25VYkxka3hkUT09

Ironwood Area 4 Contest

02/06/2021
1:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Paul Bartal

Judges Briefing: 12 PM

Email: I4@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/99063398491?pwd=YjNBb2tmUEUrYllibWZMUnhRaDYzUT09

Ironwood Area 5 Contest

03/27/2021
01:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Prasad Falke

Email: I5@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/95993300413?pwd=aDQxTmw3Q1diVE9UaGxTMnV4T0E5Zz09

Ironwood Division Contest

04/10/2021
09:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Sandy Zalecki

Email: DVD.ironwood@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/91454323181?pwd=Z2pqRXRiU1dvR2VwbUdmZXcvNVZhdz09

ContestInformation

Mesquite Area 1 Contest

03/01/2021
06:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Sarge Rodriguez

Email: M1@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/94993559409?pwd=SnBjRGoyc1NPZ1RJVEgreStJUWkxUT09

Mesquite Area 2 Contest

03/24/2021
6:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Fred Springer

Email: M2@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/98174317073?pwd=N3J1YSttQ1NPYXRCbW5zTkxUWHFzdz09

Mesquite Area 3 Contest

03/14/2021
10:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Devesh Khosla

Email: M3@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/98971609803?pwd=SmdSZWZXNXhHczBsRncrLy95dUF0Zz09

Mesquite Area 4 Contest

01/30/2021
12:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Jerry Smith

Email: M4@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/95593849781?pwd=eCtzUEMvS0EvRzM3MUdwVE5sZm1adz09

Mesquite Division Contest

05/01/2021
09:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Rocky Dole

Email: DVD.mesquite@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/94246846367?pwd=a1h2UlB6dUJDZnJLMFBBTWt0M0dPdz09

ContestInformation

Ocotillo Area 1 Contest

02/27/2021
06:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Celia Messer

Email: O1@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/9160781891?pwd=T2VrMTlGaFBVdWgxQ3VYKy85emEwQT09

Ocotillo Area 2 Contest

02/05/2021
06:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Zeus Ramirez

Email: O2@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/94084429937?pwd=M3ZMSjVhYzBsRnpyMWtET2w0N1JEUT09

Ocotillo Area 3 Contest

03/12/2021
06:30:00 PM

Contest Chair: Angel Celaya

Email: O3@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/93219528635?pwd=YlJSaVArNjJJbjVaZlM5b1JvUVl3UT09

Ocotillo Area 4 Contest

Contest Chair: Anthony Smith

Email: O4@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: Canceled

Ocotillo Area 5 Contest

03/27/2021
10:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Dillion Fairclough

Email: O5@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/98142078848?pwd=WGJUQ1A2dFE0TWxLZkYwOTB4Um9Hdz09

Ocotillo Area 6 Contest

02/26/2021
06:30:00 PM

Contest Chair: Edna Saucke

Email: O6@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/99168062047?pwd=S3VnTTEwanVzTms5N09uSDRWdUpwQT09

Ocotillo Division Contest

04/24/2021
09:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Alicia Hills

Email: DVD.ocotillo@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link:

https://zoom.us/j/95349077011?pwd=Wkt0MGxpT3hOaWt4T2xSSTVoeDYrZz09

ContestInformation
Palo Verde Area 1 Contest

03/06/2021
03:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Veronica Hovanec

Email: P1@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJYsdO6qrj0vG9yDb5CjyFnk5R6M6z0FQzU3

Palo Verde Area 2 Contest

03/20/2021
12:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Christine Faber

Email: P2@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwsc-ytpzssHt1IgiEKb1NA6tLj1KdbV9g2

Palo Verde Area 3 Contest

03/20/2021
09:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Tami Wedll

Email: P3@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJcpceygrzMiGNz9-HWvGDuokQD6EdH9qPsr

Palo Verde Area 4 Contest

03/06/2021
09:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Ashley Montanaro

Email: P4@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJAoduCqrj8tHdJ1zDo69HDtyOhNwXHXxdWK

Palo Verde Area 5 Contest

03/06/2021
12:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Shari Baird

Email: P5@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJcvduCorzosH9Yob51zVw0XiTovJkwymy7l

Palo Verde Division Contest

04/17/2021
01:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Sara Mayer

Email: DVD.paloverde@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link:

https://zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwqfu-oqj0sE9aAuuiUMzF_xCoJVzApeiR8

ContestInformation

Saguaro Area 1 Contest

02/20/2021
12:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Marie Feutruer

Email: S1@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/94466066119?pwd=ZXdTWmJ0cHJqbURybWNYSEx2RW9Vdz09

Saguaro Area 2 Contest

02/06/2021
10:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Ingrid Wright

Judges Briefing: 9 am

Email: S2@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/92885352648?pwd=b0JPRU41QVNUbG9SWVVSUm1WMXpQdz09

Saguaro Area 3 Contest

03/13/2021
09:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Max Prasad

Email: S3@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/96316046886?pwd=STJqdDJ2b0VPaDRralF2QkRpS2xMQT09

Saguaro Area 4 Contest

02/13/2021
09:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Payal Guerrero

Email: DVD.saguaro@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/96041444583?pwd=MXNtUVdUeGlSZUE0REhldEhSVXZ2UT09

Saguaro Area 5 Contest

02/20/2021
10:00:00 AM

Contest Chair: Amanda Cuda

Email: S5@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/97372606785?pwd=dHNSUXEvd3E1MmlKZGZJOFFscjBEdz09

Saguaro Division Contest

04/24/2021
01:00:00 PM

Contest Chair: Payal Guerrero

Email: DVD.saguaro@aztoastmasters.org

Zoom Link: https://zoom.us/j/94638823976?pwd=NWtqUnRjZ2FwMW0xNEZrUm5LaXNkUT09

Contest Training:

 What’s Different About the Virtual Contest Space?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RNfCUjpfpng

International & Humorous Speech Contests

https://youtu.be/KZGnHUhb1lg

Tall Tales Speech Contest

https://youtu.be/WtwjZJ8iHqA

Mock Contest Overview

https://youtu.be/SKDfLcXnkro

Evaluation & Table Topics Contests Mock Contest Run-through

https://youtu.be/1KPiINo7RBc

Contest Judges

Note: To be a Judge or a Chief Judge, you must be a member in good standing of a club in good standing, have been a Toastmaster for at least six months, and have completed at least the second level in Pathways or six speeches in the Competent Communicator manual. You may not be competing at any level in a contest you are judging. To sign up to be a judge please email judges@aztoastmasters.org

Contest Resources:

Contest Resources

2020-2021 Resources

Toastmasters International Contest Information and Best Online Practices

https://www.toastmasters.org/leadership-central/speech-contests

Other Resources

Sample Contest Program (doc file)

Sample Contest Timed Agenda (doc file)

Sample Contest Help Tracker (xls file)

Contestant Briefing Checklist (pdf file)

Chief Judge Checklist (docx file)

Contest Manager Checklist (pdf file)

Donation and Sponsorship Letter (PDF file)

Dignitary List

How to Introduce Dignitaries (doc file)

Contest Sign-in Sheet (doc file)

Official Branded Contest Resources

2020-2021 Official Contest Rulebook

Humorous Speech Contest kit

Evaluation Contest kits

Tall Tales Contest kits

International Speech Contest kits

Table Topics Contest kits

Contest Timing

MinimumGreenYellowRedMaximum
International Speech4:305:006:007:007:30
Humorous Speech4:305:006:007:007:30
Evaluation1:302:002:303:003:30
Table Topics1:001:001:302:002:30
Tall Tales2:303:004:005:005:30