District 3 would like to announce the following special 2020 member and club awards.

Outside District Support Awards

The Outside District Support award is given to individuals who have helped support Toastmasters outside of District 3.

Members earning this award:

Trish Blackwelder

 

Club Visitation Awards

The Club Visitation award is given to individuals who have visited many other clubs virtually since the onset of COVID-19.

Members earning this award:

Michele Zalak

Technological Support Awards

The Technological Support award is given to individuals who have helped District 3 with technological support since the onset of COVID-19.

Members earning this award:

Alan Claypool
Michael Holian

Club Pivotal Support Awards

The Club Pivotal Support award is given to individuals who have been pivotal in helping a club since the onset of COVID-19.

Members earning this award:

Harry Wolfe
JD Austin
Jon Hammond

Area Online Support Awards

The Area Online Support award is given to individuals who have helped all clubs in an area meet online since the onset of COVID-19.

Members earning this award:

Ronald Limbaugh

District Online Support Awards

The District Online Support award is given to individuals who have helped members and clubs within the district meet online since the onset of COVID-19.

Members earning this award:

Katlyn Ewens
Kristy Hopper
Sara Mayer

District Support Awards

The District Support award is given to individuals who have been pivotal in helping the district since the onset of COVID-19.

Members earning this award:

Edwin Weston
Hallie Adams
Jaime Patterson
Jerry Foschi
Michael Millan
Sheldon Holderied
Shelley Gabriel

Innovative Public Relations Awards

The Innovative Public Relations award is given to individuals who have promoted the District since the onset of COVID-19.

Members earning this award:

Hannellie Mendoza
Steve Feld

Online New Member Excellence Awards

The Online New Member Excellence award is given to clubs that added new members while holding online meetings.

Clubs earning this award are:

AA First Class FlyersExecutive ToastmastersReddy’S Club
Agua Fria ToastmastersEyeopeners ClubRise And Shine
Ahcccs To SuccessFaithmasters ClubRisky Business Toastmaster Club
Ahwatukee Chamber ToastmastersFearless Speakers ToastmastersRoadrunners Club
Ahwatukee Toastmasters ClubFiremouth ToastmastersRoche Desert Toastmasters
Airpark ChatterFlorence Toastmasters ClubRx For Speakers Toastmasters Club
Airpark ToastmastersGilbert Toastmasters ClubS.L.E.E.K.
Audible Talkers ToastmastersHope ToastmastersSahuarita Toastmasters
Az You Like It Toastmasters ClubIt CatsSignal Peak Club
Biltmore Toastmasters ClubLa Voz De Oro Toastmasters ClubSoftalkers Club
BiosciencesLeaders FirstSouthwest Toastmasters Club
BlueLeaders For TomorrowSpeak E’s
Capitol Toastmasters ClubLeaders Plus ClubStagecoach Speakers – Horse Whisperers
Casa CubexLondon Bridge ToastmastersSuperstition Toastmasters Club #73
Centurion ToastmastersLuke Toastmasters ClubTalk Tales
Chipmasters ClubMarket Masters ClubTalking Geckos
Choice WordsMaverick Toastmasters ClubTalkotillo Toastmasters
Cinnamon Toastmasters ClubMayhem ToastmastersT-Bird Talks Toastmasters
ClosemastersMelroseTechnically Speaking
Cochise Toastmasters ClubNatural SpeakersTempe Expressions Toastmasters
Competitive EdgeNew Horizons Toastmasters ClubThunderbird Toastmasters
Competitive Speakers-PhxNew Vision Toastmasters ClubToastmasters At The Forum
Conquistador Toastmasters ClubOcotillo Breakfast ClubToastpal
Cosmopolitan ToastmastersOld Town Toastmasters ClubTown Lake Toastmasters
Cultivating LeadersOnfirst ToastmastersTrash Talkers
Desert DiningOptima ToastmastersTucson Twosomes Club
Desert Stars ClubOro Valley ToastmastersTucson Veterans Toastmasters Club
Diversity ToastmastersParadise Valley Toastmasters ClubTwilite Club
Dobson @ SunsetPark Central Toastmasters ClubUSAA Eagles Toastmasters Club
Dobson Ranch Toastmasters ClubPeacock Toastmasters ClubValued Voices Club
Dos Lenguas ToastmastersPeople Chatter ClubWalkie Talkies Toastmasters Club
Down To Earth Toastmasters ClubPicmastersWest Valley Toastmasters Club
East Valley Echoes ClubPima County Communicators ClubYou Can Toast It, We Can Help!
Elite ToastmastersPower Play Toastmasters
Estrella ClubProjectmasters Toastmasters

Online Trailblazer Awards

The Online Trailblazer award is given to clubs that began meeting online within two (2) weeks of restrictions on in-person gatherings in their geographic area. Clubs listed below posted their online meeting on the D3 Facebook page before 3/31/2020.

Clubs earning this award are:

Ahwatukee Chamber ToastmastersSuncountry ToastmastersGilbert Toastmasters Club
Airpark ToastmastersUnity Speakers TM ClubIt Cats
Cox CommunicatorsValley Toastmasters ClubLeaders For Tomorrow
Fish Tales ToastmastersValued Voices ClubLeaders Plus Club
Fountain Hills ClubVoice of Many ClubMarket Masters Club
From Pen To PodiumWeMAR-kable SpeakersMaverick Toastmasters Club
Junior League of Phoenix ToastmastersAA First Class FlyersOcotillo Breakfast Club
Midtown Toast ProsAgua Fria ToastmastersParadise Valley Toastmasters Club
Northwest Casas Adobes ClubAz You Like It Toastmasters ClubPark Central Toastmasters Club
Northwest Speakers ToastmastersBiltmore Toastmasters ClubPeacock Toastmasters Club
Oro Valley ToastmastersBiosciencesPower Play Toastmasters
Phoenix ToastmastersCasa CubexProjectmasters Toastmasters
Platinum ClubCinnamon Toastmasters ClubTalkotillo Toastmasters
Pure Talk ToastmastersCochise Toastmasters ClubT-Bird Talks Toastmasters
Queen CreekConquistador Toastmasters ClubTwilite Club
S.L.E.E.K.Cosmopolitan ToastmastersUSAA Eagles Toastmasters Club
Showtime Toastmasters ClubDos Lenguas Toastmasters
Signal Peak ClubEyeopeners Club
Southwest Toastmasters ClubFearless Speakers Toastmasters

For more information: https://www.toastmasters.org/resources/news-and-announcements/recognition-awards

To view outstanding club member awards: https://aztoastmasters.org/outstanding-club-member/