Outstanding Toastmaster Awards

There are several awards that are given at the end of each Toastmaster year (July to June) which recognize extraordinary effort in their role.

Outstanding Toastmaster of the Year (OTMOTY)

Being named the Outstanding Toastmaster of the Year (OTMOTY) means that you have taken full advantage of the educational and service opportunities offered through the Toastmasters program. Every District 3 Toastmaster should complete and submit an application, not only for the chance to win the award, but also as a means of measuring their personal performance within the Toastmasters program.

Outstanding Toastmaster Award

Current Award Holder:
2017-2018 Jim Eng, DTM
Jim Eng, Outstanding Toastmaster 2018

OTMOTY Past Award Recipients:

2017-2018 Jim Eng, DTM
2016-2017 Jeannie Enders
2015-2016 Bettie Covington
2014-2015 Marcia Roberts
2013-2014 Lisa Corwin, DTM
2012-2013 Patti Boyce, DTM
2011-2012 Nancy Goins, DTM
2010-2011 Jeff Morud, DTM
2009-2010 Al Gramando, DTM
2008-2009 Rose Beeson, DTM
2007-2008 Lynne Brasher, DTM
2006-2007 Mukund Moorthy, DTM
2005-2006 Roberta O’Connell, DTM
2004-2005 Don Griffith, DTM
2003-2004 Brenda Bird, DTM
2002-2003 Art Nieto, DTM
2001-2002 Trish Blackwelder, ATM-B/CL
2000-2001 Mike Kaml, ATM-S/CL
1999-2000 Nancy Starr, DTM
1998-1999 Doris Koressel, ATMB
1997-1998 Janette Gann, DTM
1996-1997 Beryl Burke, ATM
1995-1996 Bill Bristol, DTM
1994-1995 Robert Wagner, DTM
1993-1994 Steve Broe, ATM-B
1992-1993 Elizabeth Bebo, DTM
1991-1992 Kathy Collins, DTM
1990-1991 Avi Shalom, ATM
1989 Patricia Berardi, ATM-S
1988 Rita Kane, ATM
1987 William Chambers, ATM
1986 Mary E. Fleming, DTM
1985 Glenn Pike, DTM
1984 Margie J. Nieto, DTM
1983 Bob Erickson, DTM
1982 Tom Bintliff, DTM
1981 Deane Erickson, DTM
1980 Len Baker
1979 Paul Wiggs
1978 William D. Hamilton, DTM
1977 Bob Pultz
1976 Gerson Mosbacher
1975 Juris Kursulis, DTM
1974 Daniel J. Mahoney
1973 Joel H. Weldon
1972 Gerard Baronnat
1971 No Award
1970 Ken Skinner
1969 Ray Pruzzo

 

Outstanding Area Director

Each year, all Area Directors in good standing and completing their term of service are eligible. Congratulations to these past Area Directors recognized for their leadership and service contributions to the District. To submit someone for this award (even yourself), fill out an application form to be reviewed by the committee, and announced at District Conference.

Outstanding Area Director Joan McCarrell
Year Awardee Area
2018 Nancy Duckett A1
2017 Mike Giardina S6
2016 Brittany Randall N6
2015 Joan McCarrell S2
2014 Eddie Davis S3
2013 Sharon Walker C5
2012 Sara Bonfig Y2
2011 Jim Eng S4
2010 Ric Wattier G2
2009 Mike Mur Y2
2008 Kenna Thomas G2
2007 Evelyn Hughes
2006 Colleen moore Y6
2005 Shelly Dudley C3
2004 Mick Fetty Y4
2003 Laurie Doeing C5
2002 Chris Vicencio
2001 Cyndi Newburn C5
2000 Art Nieto
1999
1998 DeeAnn Michael P1
1997 Connie Mendozza G3
1996 Kelli McDoulette
1995 Caroleen Hitchens N1
1994 Liz Bebo M2
1993 Terri Sparks
1992 Evelyn Yanagihashi
1991 Bill Brooks E2
1990 Nancy Walker
1989 Joan Newman
1988 Clarice Lendriet
1987 Roger Simpson M1
1986 Karen Landkamer D3
1985 Jim Davis Area 1
1984 Barbara Rogers Area 9
1983 Tim Young Area 19
1982 John Cash
1981 Jan McKenzie Area 5
1980 Mary Margaret Dockendorff Area 9

Outstanding Division Director

Each year, all Division Directors in good standing and completing their term of service are eligible. Congratulations to these past Division Directors recognized for their leadership and service contributions to the District. To submit someone for this award (even yourself), fill out an application form to be reviewed by the committee, and announced at District Conference.

Year Awardee Division
2018 Angelica Delgado Zuni Division
2017 Shelley Gabriel Tonto Division
2016  Joan McCarrell Mohave Division
2015 Eddie Davis Zuni Division
2014 Jan Byrd Saguaro Division
2013 Kristin Gramando Picacho Division
2012 Ann Prettyman Rio Division
2011 Nancy Goins Yavapai Division
2010 Hallie Adams Cholla Division
2009 Pete Karculias Sonoran Division
2008 Cynthia Kerford Gila Division
2007 Al Gramando Gila Division
2006 Mukund Moorthy Rio Division
2005 Trish Blackwelder Cholla Division
2004 Laurie Doeing Cholla Division
2003 Brenda Bird Cholla Division
2002 Cyndi Newburn Gila Division
2001 Don Griffith Cholla Division
2000 Dixie Humphreys Cholla Division
1999 Not Awarded
1998 DeeAnn Michael Paiute Division
1997 Warren Apger Gila Division
1996 Liz Bebo  Verde Division
1995 Nancy Starr Metro Division
1994 Lois Panserio Western Division
1993 Grace Johnson Metro Division
1992 Bill Brooks Eastern Division
1991 Allen Canfield Apache Division
1990 Michael Mastrovito
1989 Mike Herskovits
1988 Dave Metcalf
1987 David Hiller Metro Division
1986 Bonnie Hyde Metro Division
1985 Jim Stavern Southern Division
1984 Mike DiCerbo Metro Division
1983 Suzanne Lennon Metro Division
1982 Ernie Hughes Metro Division