To submit the results of a contest, please use this form.

Spring 2018 Contest Results

District Results
First Place Second Place Third Place
International Speech Contest  Tom Otstot

Unity Speakers

Jeremy Wright

Success Speaks Here

Michael Desiderio

Epicurean Toastmasters

Table Topics Speech Contest Andrew Tree

Eye Openers

 Tait Moline

Melrose

Toastmasters

 Michael Desiderio

Epicurean Toastmasters

Agave Division Results
Contest Level International Contest Table Topics Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Agave Division  David Hodesh

S.L.E.E.K.

 Julius Howell

Platinum

 Vicky Parrulli

Walkie Talkies

 George Colebrook

Northwest Speakers

Area A1 Casey Murphy  n/a  Patti Boyce  Stephanie Holbrook
Area A2  Julius Howell

Platinum Club

 n/a  Julius Howell

Platinum Club

 Rukshana Tavadia

Optima Toastmasters

Area A3  Cheryl Abraham

Speakeasy Toastmasters

 n/a  Cheryl Abraham

Speakeasy Toastmasters

 Drew Kirschbaum

Stagecoach Speakers Phoenix-1 Toastmasters

Area A4  Karen Hewitt

Walkie Talkies

 David Hodesh

SLEEK

 Vicky Parrulli

Walkie Talkies

 

 Lisa Corwin

SLEEK

Area A5  Angelina Beaudry

Northwest Speakers

 

 n/a  George Colebrook

Northwest Speakers

 Frank Fox

WeMAR-kable Speakers Toastmasters

Catalina Division Results
Contest Level International Speech Contest Table Topics Speech Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Catalina Division  Susan Smith

Tucson Twosomes

 Barbara Nersesian

Competitive Edge

 Chuck Zaepfel

Executive Toastmasters

Lisa Cooley

Cochise Toastmasters

Area C1  Susan Smith

Tucson Twosomes

 Michael Sorantino

Aztec

 Joshua Longhorst

Pen to Podium

 Terry Sprouse

Aztec

Area C2  Ann Hoff

Granada

Tony Cerri

Conquistadors

Ernesto Melendez

Conquistadors

Doug Johnson

Granada

Area C3  Barbara Nersesian

Competitive Edge

Arlene Pedersen

Executive Toastmasters

 Chuck Zaepfel

Executive Toastmasters

 Barb Hildenbrand

Competitive Edge

Area C4  Brian Nikkari

Leaders First

Coby Clay

Firemouth

Jose Arizpe

Leaders First

Larry Bearden

Firemouth

Area C5  Marvin Lazaro

Cochise

Tim Anderson

San Pedro

Lisa Cooley

Cochise

Laura Lindsey

San Pedro

Mohave Divison Results
Contest Level International Contest Table Topics Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Mohave Division  Thomas Krueger

Kingman Toastmasters

 Tatiana "Tanya" Kurochkina

Sunset Club

 Darren Rudy

Toastmasters of Flagstaff

 Luke Mournian

Kingman Toastmasters

Area M1  Thomas Krueger

Kingman Toastmasters

 Luke Mournian

Kingman Toastmasters

Area M2  Tatiana "Tanya" Kurochkino

Sunset Club

 N/A  Mark Rupert

Sunset Club

 Darren Rudy

Toast of Flagstaff

Area M3  Ben Sutter

Toastmasters of Sedona

Laura Vandegrift

Sedona Sunrise

James Knochel

High Noon

Ben Sutter

Toastmasters of Sedona

Navajo Divison Results
Contest Level International Contest Table Topics Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Navajo Division  Jeremy Wright

Success Speaks Here

Tom Lindsey

Fountain Hills Toastmasters

 Brenda Starr

Success Speaks Here

Christo Visser

Paradise Valley Toastmasters

Area N1  Jeremy Wright

Success Speaks Here

 Dan D McGinnis

Desert Ridge Toastmasters

 Brenda Starr

Success Speaks Here

 Lisa Lane

Desert Ridge Toastmasters

Area N2  Brian Bovaird

Burnt Toast

n/a Brian Bovaird

Burnt Toast

n/a
Area N3  Lucas Kraft

New Vision

 Michele Trent

Chats

 Christo Visser

Paradie Valley

 Beverly Host

New Vision

Area N4  Ricky Swink

Risk Takers

 Chelsea Hesla

Speak E's

 Bernadette Smith

Risk Takers

 Kirk Johnson

Speak E's

Area N5  Kevin  Etheridge

Airpark Toastmasters

 David Enevoldsen

Premium Toastmasters

 Dale Retter

Premium Toastmasters

 Sean Liu

Airpark Toastmasters

Area N6 Tom Lindsey

Fountain Hills

 Rava Vungutur

Toastdale

 Tim Holmes

Fountain Hills

 Jon Arney

Toastdale

Picacho Divison Results
Contest Level International Contest Table Topics Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Picacho Division Andrew Tree

Eye Openers

Richard Fowler

Rincon Roadrunners

Andrew Tree

Eye Openers

Richard Noel

Sunrisers

Area P1  Ryan Bravin

Northwest Casas Adobes

Polina Cake

Oro Valley Toastmasters

Edward Harris

Oro Valley Toastmasters

Lesley Chantal Cicero-Hoffman

Northwest Casa Adobes

Area P2  Andrew Tree

Eye Openers

Awshee Bator

Sahuarita Toastmasters

Andrew Tree

Eye Openers

Victoria Thornton

Sahuarita Toastmasters

Area P3  Ellen Alster

Pima County Communicators

Steven Button

Tucson Veteran Toastmasters

Richard Fowler

Rincon Roadrunners

Evi Loveres

UofA Toastmasters

Area P4  Richard Noel

Sunrisers

Mariana Sherman

Stagecoach Toastmasters

Jared Simte

Stagecoach Toastmasters

Karen Hebda

Southwest Toastmasters

Saguaro Divison Results
Contest Level International Contest Table Topics Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Saguaro Division  Jon Hammond

Signal Peak

 Nick Corridino

Blue

 Jon Hammond

Signal Peak

 Ted Pawlikowski

Dobson Ranch

Area S1  Nick Corridino

Blue

 Collen Tighe

Dobson Ranch

 Ted Pawlikowski

Dobson Ranch

 Terry Lee

Blue

Area S2  Deanne Olivas

Power Play

 N/A  Deanna Luevano

Power Play

 N/A
Area S3

 Matthew Chick

San Tan

 Karen Barnes

Closemasters

Aimee Fehrenbach

San Tan

 Amir Afsahi

Closemasters

Area S4  Michael Brown

Gilbert

Stephanie Huang

Dos Lenguas

Haiwen Meng

Hope

Stephanie Angelo

Rise and Shine

 

Area S5  Jon Hammond

Signal Peak

 Kristin Gramando

Florence

 Jon Hammond

Signal Peak

 Dorothy Swim

Cool Town

Area S6  Rob McLeod

Valued Voices

 Aveek Banerjee

MTC Toastmasters

 Paul Pastore

Valued Voices

 Alex Holmes

MTC Toastmasters

Tonto Divison Results
Contest Level International Contest Table Topics Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Tonto Division  Michael Desiderio

Epicurean Toastmasters

 Antonio Valles

Showtime Toastmasters

 Michael Desiderio

Epicurean Toastmasters

 Vitoria Hardy

Old Town Toastmasters

Area T1  Antonio Valles

Showtime Toastmasters

 Sonya Joseph

Scottsdalians Toastmasters

 Victoria Hardy

Old Town Toastmasters

James Murr

Showtime Toastmasters

Area T2  Jude Dcosta

ProjectMasters Toastmasters

Edwin Weston

Tempe Expressions

Mary Dardinger

Phoenix Rising Toastmasters

Maura Fraley

ProjectMasters Toastmasters

Area T3  n/a  n/a  James Garman

Good Neighbor

Barb Swenson

Town Lake

Area T4  DJ Reed

Graceful Communicators

Janson Priebe

Twilite Toastmasters

Rebecca Kennedy

Insightful Speakers of One ADP

Ann Senseman

Graceful Communicators

Area T5  Michael Desiderio

Epicurean Toastmasters Club

James Murr

Fearless Speakers

Michael Desiderio

Epicurean Toastmasters Club

 Joshua Anderson

Papago Club

Area T6  Liz Shaw

Maverick Toastmasters

 Mariann Milsaps

Downtown Mesa Toastmasters

 Rick Park

Downtown Mesa Toastmasters

 Liz Shaw

Maverick Toastmasters

Verde Divison Results
Contest Level International Contest Table Topics Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Verde Division Tom Otstot

Unity Speakers

Marcus Schmidt

Competitive Speakers of Phoenix

 Tait Moline

Melrose Toastmasters

 Bob Myers

Think Tank Toastmasters

Area V1  Connie Kadansky

Valley Toastmasters

 Angela Solorio

Los Empressarios

 Nikki Morales

Valley Toastmasters

 Angela Solorio

Los Empressarios

Area V2  Ann Barber

USAA Eagles

 Mark Salazar

Honeywell-Spoken

 Corey Biron

USAA Masters Touch

 Nick Nichols

Honeywell-Spoken

Area V3  Tom Otstot

Unity Speakers

 Michael Tharp

Softalkers Club

 Moe Bran

Unity Speakers

 Michael Murtaugh

Softalkers Club

Area V4  Julie Jennings

La Voz de Oro

 Wyatt Batchelor

Biltmore Toastmasters

 Dina Figueroa

Junior League of Phoenix

 Mike Garland

Biltmore Toastmasters

Area V5  Marcus Schmidt

Competitive Speakers-Phx

 Moto Kinjo

Melrose Toastmasters

 Tait Moline

Melrose Toastmasters

 Len Schulwitz

Park Central Toastmasters

Area V6  Bob Myers

Think Tank

Timothy Deluca

Talk of the Tower

 Bob Myers

Think Tank

 Timothy Deluca

Talk of the Tower

Zuni Divison Results
Contest Level International Contest Table Topics Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Zuni Division Gloria Diaz

AHCCCS to Success

Jeff Sloan

Tempe Toastmasters

Andrew Heinze

Legacy Toastmasters

Edwin Weston

Elite Toastmasters

Area Z1  Gloria Diaz

AHCCCS to Success

 Cynthia Brown

Noontime

 Heidi Capriotti

AHCCCS to Success

 Yolanda Briseno

Noontime

Area Z2  Sydney Gray

Estrella Toastmasters

 n/a  n/a  n/a
Area Z3  Valerie Marsh

In Ahwatukee

Tessy Bryan

Ahwatukee Chamber

Terrence McIntosh

In Ahwatukee

 Rebecca Alden

Ahwatukee Chamber

Area Z4  Stephen Pearson

South Mountain

Laurence Thomas

Legacy Toastmasters

Andrew Heinze

Legacy Toastmasters

 Peter Lebeau

South Mountain

Area Z5  JP Coughlin

Chipmasters

Mike Herskovits

East Valley Echoes

Shay Ogebule

Chipmasters

Dave Dohse

 

Mike Herskovits

East Valley Echoes

 

Area Z6  Jeff Sloan

Tempe Toastmasters

 Felipe Mandujaño

Agua Fria

 Edwin Weston

Elite Toastmasters

 Ross Novotny

Tempe Toastmasters

Fall 2017 Contest Results

District Results
First Place Second Place Third Place
Humorous John Marano
Walkie Talkies
Dan Dee McGinnis
Airpark
Cic Cicolello
Legacy Toastmasters
Evaluation Don Griffith
Voice of Many
Ted Pawlikowski
Dobson Ranch
Mike Kaml
Fish Tales
Agave Division Results
Contest Level Humorous Speech Contest Evaluation Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Agave Division John Marano
Walkie Talkies
Cheryl Abraham
Speakeasy Toastmasters
Bettie Covington
Pot Luck Toastmasters
Bill Bristol
Camelback
Area A1 Casey Murphy
T-Bird Talks
Stephanie Holbrook
Peacock Toastmasters
Lonnie Power
T-Bird Talks
Carlos Aguilar
Peacock Toastmasters
Area A2 Paul Bartal
Platinum
Edwina Dunn
Optima
Ellen Flanary
Platinum
Niraj Parekh
Optima
Area A3 Cheryl Abraham
Speakeasy Toastmasters
Florencio Morales
Stagecoach Speakers
Bettie Covington
Pot Luck Toastmasters
Cheryl Abraham
Speakeasy Toastmasters
Area A4 John Marano
Walkie Talkies
Stephen Enteman
S.L.E.E.K
Bill Bristol
Camelback
Linda Christian
S.L.E.E.K
Area A5 Ellen Flanary
Luke
N/A Julius Howell
Northwest Speakers
Patricia Fox
WeMarkables
Catalina Division Results
Contest Level Humorous Speech Contest Evaluation Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Catalina Division William David Hopper
Pen to Podium
Doug Johnson
Granada
Gary Snyder
Huachuca
Susan Smith
Tucson Twosomes
Area C1 William David Hopper
Pen to Podium
Terry Sprouse
Aztecs
Susan Smith
Tucson Twosomes
Vivian Harte
Saguaro
Area C2 Doug Johnson
Granada
Karla Massey
Epicurious
Tony Cerri
Conauistadors
N/A
Area C3 Adrienne Barker
Executive
Charles Gabriel
Midtown Toast
Adrienne Barker
Executive
Linda Hildreth
Competitive
Area C4 Bridget Babylonia
Talking Geckos
Tony Zizzo
Tucson Toastmasters
Ellen Alster
Leaders First
Mina Safford
Tucson Toastmasters
Area C5 Paul Lewis
Cochise
Debra Williams
Huachuca
Gary Snyder
Huachuca
Laura Lindsay
Cochise
Mohave Division Results
Contest Level Humorous Speech Contest Evaluation Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Mohave Division Mike Kaml
Fish Tales
Madelyn Clair
Sedona Sunrise
Mike Kaml
Fish Tales
Thomas Skinner
Rim Talkers
Area M1 Mike Kaml
Fish Tales
Dave Gunderson
Havasu Toastmasters
Mike Kaml
Fish Tales
Dave Gunderson
Havasu Toastmasters
Area M2 Paul Chappell
Rim Talkers
Ronald LaMar
Rim Talkers
Ronald LaMar
Rim Talkers
Thomas Skinner
Rim Talkers
Area M3 Madelyn Clair
Sedona Sunrise
Ben Sutter
Toastmasters of Sedona
Kegn Moorcroft
Sedona Sunrise
Charles Mosley
Toastmasters of Sedona
Navajo Division Results
Contest Level Humorous Speech Contest Evaluation Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Navajo Division Dan McGinnis
Airpark
Stephanie Vance
Chats
Tom Lindsey
Fountain Hills Club
Brenda Star
Success Speaks Here
Area N1 Jeremy Wright
Success Speaks Here
Ashish Gupta
People Chatter
Brenda Star
Success Speaks Here
David Brosius
Centurion
Area N2 Darien Pruitt
Burnt Toast
N/A Kristen Orlowski
Burnt Toast
N/A
Area N3 Stephanie Vance
Chats
N/A Steve Broe
Paradise Valley Toastmasters
Monica Hess
New Vision Toastmasters Club
Area N4 Jamie Horton
The Bridge
Lauren Escobar
Speak Es
Derek Mazzio
The Bridge
Sara Abrams
Speak Es
Area N5 Dan McGinnis
Airpark
Brittany Randall
Leaders For Tomorrow
Brittany Randall
Leaders For Tomorrow
David Enevoldsen
Premium
Area N6 Randall Lohn
SogetiMasters
Malcolm High
Airpark Chatter
Tom Lindsey
Fountain Hills Club
Ina Sen
Toastdale
Picacho Division Results
Contest Level Humorous Speech Contest Evaluation Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Picacho Division Ryan Bravin
Northwest Casas Adobe
Diahn Swartz
Pima County Communicators Toastmasters
Judy Norris
Northwest Casas Adobes
Andrew Tree
Eyeopeners
Area P1 Ryan Bravin
Northwest Casas Adobes
Chris Reidy
IT Cats
Judy Norris
Northwest Casas Adobes
Ed Brady
Oro Valley
Area P2 Hyungjun Suh
Cosmopolitan
Arturo Gabaldon
Sahuarita
Andrew Tree
Eyeopeners
Peter Szablicki
Saharita
Area P3 Diahn Swartz
Pima County Communicators Toastmasters
Tia Smith
U of A Toastmasters
Jose Arizpe
Tucson Veterans Toastmasters
Jerry Flanary
U of A Toastmasters
Area P4 Richard Noel
Sunrisers
Brian Ashe
University of Arizona Facilities Management
Gail Skinner
Sunrisers
N/A
Saguaro Division Results
Contest Level Humorous Speech Contest Evaluation Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Saguaro Division Meredith Oechsner
Dobson Ranch
Rick Warvik
San Tan
Ted Pawlikowski
Dobson Ranch
Melissa Jones
Leaders Plus
Area S1 Meredith Oechsner
Dobson Ranch
MeLisa Jones
Dobson @ Sunset
Ted Pawlikowski
Dobson Ranch
Michael Haley
Dobson @ Sunset
Area S2 Diego del Blanco
Power Play
Melissa Jones
Leaders Plus
Melissa Jones
Leaders Plus
Bethany Wickes
Power Play
Area S3 Rick Warvik
San Tan
Crystal Ingstrum
Closemasters
Janet Lee
Closemasters
Rachel Gurevich
Ocotillo Breakfast Club
Area S4 Jamie Harris
Gilbert Toastmasters
Allen Gordon
Revelation Toastmasters
Shanda Vandenbark
Gilbert Toastmasters
Ronald Bobber
Revelation Toastmasters
Area S5 Jon Hammond
Desert Dining
Kristin Gramando
Carpe Diem
Jon Hammond
Signal Peak
Kristin Gramando
Cool Town
Area S6 Telma Ganuza-Friedberg
Valued Voices
Christopher Pransun
PICMasters
Lisa Pozzoni
Valued Voices
Tom Tiboni
SunCountry
Tonto Division Results
Contest Level Humorous Speech Contest Evaluation Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Tonto Division Liz Shaw
Maverick Toastmasters Club
Chris Marshall
Phoenix Rising
Don Griffith
Voice of Many
Liz Shaw
Maverick Toastmasters Club
Area T1 Don Griffith
Voice of Many
George Chang
ONFirst
Don Griffith
Voice of Many
George Chang
ONFirst
Area T2 Chris Marshall
Phoenix Rising
Efren Espinosa
Project Masters
Jill Romanowski
Mayhem Toastmasters
Chris Bianchi
Project Masters
Area T3 Roxie Barringer
Town Lake
N/A Roxie Barringer
Town Lake
N/A
Area T4 Eve Clark
Twilight
Jacqueline Burns
Cultivating Leaders
Jacqueline Burns
Cultivating Leaders
Eve Clark
Twilight
Area T5 Nick Corrodino
Epicurean
David Kramer
TM2
Christina Mencuccini
Epicurean
N/A
Area T6 Liz Shaw
Maverick Toastmasters Club
Brandy Andersen
Downtown Mesa Toastmasters
Liz Shaw
Maverick Toastmasters Club
Kate Miraglia
Superstition Toastmasters Club
Verde Division Results
Contest Level Humorous Speech Contest Evaluation Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Verde Division Julian Miranda
Unity
Armando Lozano
Blue Expressions
Joel Kodicek
Biltmore
Bob Myers
Think Tank
Area V1 Armando Lozano
Blue Expressions
Karen Hewitt
Valley Toastmasters
Lucinda McNeil
Valley Toastmasters
Mary Hart
Cinnamon Toastmasters
Area V2
Area V3 Julian Miranda
Unity
Megan Winterstein
Saguaro Speakers
Kristen Miesel
Unity
Michael Tharp
Softtalkers
Area V4 Rosyrene Durante
La Voz de Oro
Joel Kodicek
Biltmore
Joel Kodicek
Biltmore
N/A
Area V5 Marcus Schmidt
Competitive Speakers Phoenix
Lynne Brasher
Melrose Toastmasters
Sallie Diebolt
Melrose Toastmasters
Sean Preuss
Competitive Speakers Phoenix
Area V6 Susan Ball
Think Tank
Cassidi Dahlk
Reddy's Club
Bob Myers
Think Tank
Karen Dolyniuk
Reddy's Club
Zuni Division Results
Contest Level Humorous Speech Contest Evaluation Contest
1st Place 2nd Place 1st Place 2nd Place
Zuni Division Cic Cicolello
Legacy Toastmasters
Valerie Marsh
In Ahwatukee
Gloria Diaz
AHCCCS to Success
Prince Leftridge II
Elite Toastmasters
Area Z1 Chevonne Hawkins
AHCCCS to Success
Mary Musegades
Noontime Toastmasters
Gloria Diaz
AHCCCS to Success
Jamie Rosenbaum
Noontime Toastmasters
Area Z2 Cher Johnson
Electrifying Speakers
Bryan Belanger
Aetna Phoenix
Michael Simoni
Estrella Toastmasters
Stephanie Hoffman
Aetna Phoenix
Area Z3 Valerie Marsh
In Ahwatukee
N/A Katrina Shawver
In Ahwatukee
N/A
Area Z4 Cic Cicolello
Legacy Toastmasters
Steven Westrum
Saguaro Speakers
Steven Westrum
Saguaro Speakers
N/A
Area Z5 James Coughlin
Chipmasters
Gina LaBenz
East Valley Echoes
Komala Madineedi
Chipmasters
Daniel Phares
Insightful Toastmasters
Area Z6 Jim Ashurtst
Agua Fria Toastmasters
Bina Desai
Elite Toastmasters
Prince Leftridge II
Elite Toastmasters
Jeff Isenman
Agua Fria Toastmasters